Showing results for
[…] They can ask the court to pick up the unit, but that generally takes as long as it would if they waited till the Bk was discharged. That's if you're doing chapter 7. I'm not familiar with CH13.

Message 4 of 8
despritfreya
Frequent Contributor

Re: Repossession while in CH7

This is to correct the apparent misunderstanding as to when the protection of the automatic stay ends as it relates to a creditor secured by personal property. 

 

11 USC 362(h) states, in part, that, for individuals, the automatic stay "is terminated with respect to personal property. . .  securing. . . a claim. . . if the debtor fails within the applicable time set by section 521(a)(2). . . to file. . .  a statement of intention. . . and to take timely the action specified in such statement."

 

11 USC 521(a)(2), in part provides that an individual debtor who has secured debt must file a statement of intentions and "within 30 days after. . . (the 341 meeting) . . . perform his intentions".