Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎12-02-2013
0

reaffirmation agreement and IIb

Is a creditor allowed to report a debt as included in bankruptcy if the debt has been reaffirmed? I have one showing as an adverse account that was paid in full as the debt was reaffirmed.
Chapter 7 Discharge 9/2013
FICO scores as of 1.27.14
Eq- 574
Ex- 629
Tu- 612
Cap 1 Secured ($49 Dep - 200 Limit) Reporting since Nov 2013
Valued Contributor
Posts: 2,300
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: reaffirmation agreement and IIb

Because the debt was reaffirmed and therefore not discharged, it should not report as included in bankruptcy. The creditor will likely stop reporting payments as well. That means the account should be reporting a status just before bankruptcy was filed and and will likely be updated when the balance due is paid in full. That is my opinion.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎06-04-2013
0

Re: reaffirmation agreement and IIb

I'd get ahold of the creditor and have them update your CR. I reaffirmed my mortgage and the CU stopped reporting it to EQ. To say I was a bit miffed that the neglected to report the #1 best thing you can have reporting is an understatement! You did them a favor by keeping the debt, the least they can do is show it reaffirmed and include all positive payment history. :smileyhappy:
Community Leader
Super Contributor
Posts: 5,711
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
0

Re: reaffirmation agreement and IIb


ezdriver wrote:

Because the debt was reaffirmed and therefore not discharged, it should not report as included in bankruptcy. The creditor will likely stop reporting payments as well. That means the account should be reporting a status just before bankruptcy was filed and and will likely be updated when the balance due is paid in full. That is my opinion.


^^^Actually that is not correct.

 

The account is still included in bankruptcy. The disposition of the account has changed because you have a signed and properly filed reaffirmation agreement, but that does not change the fact that the tradeline was included in bankruptcy.

 

Some creditors will mark the tradeline as "reaffirmed" and begin reporting your payments made subsequent to the BK. Others won't change the reporting of the tradeline at all.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 2,300
Registered: ‎08-24-2013
0

Re: reaffirmation agreement and IIb

[ Edited ]

StartingOver10 wrote:

ezdriver wrote:

Because the debt was reaffirmed and therefore not discharged, it should not report as included in bankruptcy. The creditor will likely stop reporting payments as well. That means the account should be reporting a status just before bankruptcy was filed and and will likely be updated when the balance due is paid in full. That is my opinion.


^^^Actually that is not correct.

 

The account is still included in bankruptcy. The disposition of the account has changed because you have a signed and properly filed reaffirmation agreement, but that does not change the fact that the tradeline was included in bankruptcy.

 

Some creditors will mark the tradeline as "reaffirmed" and begin reporting your payments made subsequent to the BK. Others won't change the reporting of the tradeline at all.


My bankruptcy attorney told me that reaffirmed accounts do not get reported as included in bankruptcy and that most creditors will not continue reporting on reaffirmed accounts due to their fear of incurring post-discharge injunction violations. My own reaffirmed account does not show up on my credit reports. All the non-reaffirmed accounts are listed on my credit reports. My opinion was based on that information ... but it was an opinion not a fact. YMMV I guess...

 

 

Community Leader
Super Contributor
Posts: 5,711
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
0

Re: reaffirmation agreement and IIb

[ Edited ]

I had reaffirmed one vehicle and surrendered another.

 

For the vehicle I reaffirmed, it is listed on my CR as iib and "reaffirmed" and the payments were reported monthly. The creditor on this is a local credit union (in Tampa).

 

I know that the reporting of the payments is YMMV, but I have never seen a vehicle not reported iib unless it was an error.

Advertiser Disclosure: The listings that appear on myFICO are from companies from which myFICO receives compensation, which may impact how and where products appear on myFICO (including, for example, the order in which they appear). myFICO does not review or include all companies or all available products.
† Credit cards for FICO Score ranges: The score ranges are guidelines based on actual applicant approvals and having a FICO Score in a particular range does not guarantee you will be approved for credit cards recommended in that range.

Copyright ©2001-2015 Fair Isaac Corporation. All rights reserved.   | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All FICO® Score products made available on myFICO.com include a FICO® Score 8, along with additional FICO® Score versions. Your lender or insurer may use a different FICO® Score than the versions you receive from myFICO, or another type of credit score altogether. Learn more

FICO, myFICO, Score Watch, The score lenders use, and The Score That Matters are trademarks or registered trademarks of Fair Isaac Corporation. Equifax Credit Report is a trademark of Equifax, Inc. and its affiliated companies. Many factors affect your FICO Score and the interest rates you may receive. Fair Isaac is not a credit repair organization as defined under federal or state law, including the Credit Repair Organizations Act. Fair Isaac does not provide "credit repair" services or advice or assistance regarding "rebuilding" or "improving" your credit record, credit history or credit rating. FTC's website on credit.