Reply
New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
0

Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

I just received my credit card statement from Chase.  I had an existing balance transfer at a low rate combined with some recent purchases at A higher APR.  I noticed that my extra payments were not being applied to the highest rate balances.

 

Isn't this practice outlawed as of Feb 2010?  Has anyone else ecperienced this?

 

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎02-21-2009
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

[ Edited ]

Call customer service and find out why the extra payments weren't applied to the balance with the highest APR.

TU - 737 - 02/21/09, 769 - 02/06/10, 795 - 09/08/10
EQ - 758 - 02/21/09, 783 - 02/06/10, 805 - 09/08/10
EX (PLUS) - 781 03/23/09, 787 - 02/06/10, 783 - 08/09/10
Regular Contributor
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

So Chase is ignoring the CARD Act all over the place?

Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 5,267
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

 


dgtown wrote:

I just received my credit card statement from Chase.  I had an existing balance transfer at a low rate combined with some recent purchases at A higher APR.  I noticed that my extra payments were not being applied to the highest rate balances.

 

Isn't this practice outlawed as of Feb 2010?  Has anyone else ecperienced this?

 

 


 

 

Was the interest deferred for a period of time on the BT balance, and did the deferred interest period recently expire?  According to my read of the Credit CARD Act, payments in excess of the minimum payment are supposed to be applied to the part of the balance on which the interest was deferred, without regard to the interest rate.

 

I could be reading it wrong - I find legalese to be very cumbersome to understand.  So here's the text; someone let me know if I'm interpreting the law incorrectly.

 

Sec. 164(b) Application of Payments-

 

(1) IN GENERAL- Upon receipt of a payment from a cardholder, the card issuer shall apply amounts in excess of the minimum payment amount first to the card balance bearing the highest rate of interest, and then to each successive balance bearing the next highest rate of interest, until the payment is exhausted.

 

(2) CLARIFICATION RELATING TO CERTAIN DEFERRED INTEREST ARRANGEMENTS- A creditor shall allocate the entire amount paid by the consumer in excess of the minimum payment amount to a balance on which interest is deferred during the last 2 billing cycles immediately preceding the expiration of the period during which interest is deferred.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

 


Lel wrote:

 


dgtown wrote:

I just received my credit card statement from Chase.  I had an existing balance transfer at a low rate combined with some recent purchases at A higher APR.  I noticed that my extra payments were not being applied to the highest rate balances.

 

Isn't this practice outlawed as of Feb 2010?  Has anyone else ecperienced this?

 

 


 

 

Was the interest deferred for a period of time on the BT balance, and did the deferred interest period recently expire?  According to my read of the Credit CARD Act, payments in excess of the minimum payment are supposed to be applied to the part of the balance on which the interest was deferred, without regard to the interest rate.

 

I could be reading it wrong - I find legalese to be very cumbersome to understand.  So here's the text; someone let me know if I'm interpreting the law incorrectly.

 

Sec. 164(b) Application of Payments-

 

(1) IN GENERAL- Upon receipt of a payment from a cardholder, the card issuer shall apply amounts in excess of the minimum payment amount first to the card balance bearing the highest rate of interest, and then to each successive balance bearing the next highest rate of interest, until the payment is exhausted.

 

(2) CLARIFICATION RELATING TO CERTAIN DEFERRED INTEREST ARRANGEMENTS- A creditor shall allocate the entire amount paid by the consumer in excess of the minimum payment amount to a balance on which interest is deferred during the last 2 billing cycles immediately preceding the expiration of the period during which interest is deferred.


 

Hi, Lel.  Do you have a link to the entire CARD Act?  

 

Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 5,267
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

Regular Contributor
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎06-02-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

 


Lel wrote:

Try this link:

 

http://www.govtrack.us/congress/billtext.xpd?bill=h111-627


 

Thank you.  Now I have it bookmarked.

 

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

To answer the question about deferred interest rate:

 

No,  none the the balance is deferred interest of any kind, just a simple promotional rate I had used for a balance transfer about a year ago.

 

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎04-30-2008
0

Re: Chase not applying extra payment to highest rate balances?

Dgtown;

 

This is my understanding how payments are applied.

 

Example only:  Minimum payment is $100.00 dollars. Interest for this period is $10.00.

 

Creditor will subtract $10.00 (Interest) from minimum payment of $100.00 leaving $90.00 to be applied to the lowest APR.

 

If you make any payments in excess of the $100.00, the excess must now be applied to the highest APR.

 

As bakalao2k suggested, call customer service for an explanation.

Advertiser Disclosure: The listings that appear on myFICO are from companies from which myFICO receives compensation, which may impact how and where products appear on myFICO (including, for example, the order in which they appear). myFICO does not review or include all companies or all available products.
† Credit cards for FICO Score ranges: The score ranges are guidelines based on actual applicant approvals and having a FICO Score in a particular range does not guarantee you will be approved for credit cards recommended in that range.

Copyright ©2001-2015 Fair Isaac Corporation. All rights reserved.   | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All FICO® Score products made available on myFICO.com include a FICO® Score 8, along with additional FICO® Score versions. Your lender or insurer may use a different FICO® Score than the versions you receive from myFICO, or another type of credit score altogether. Learn more

FICO, myFICO, Score Watch, The score lenders use, and The Score That Matters are trademarks or registered trademarks of Fair Isaac Corporation. Equifax Credit Report is a trademark of Equifax, Inc. and its affiliated companies. Many factors affect your FICO Score and the interest rates you may receive. Fair Isaac is not a credit repair organization as defined under federal or state law, including the Credit Repair Organizations Act. Fair Isaac does not provide "credit repair" services or advice or assistance regarding "rebuilding" or "improving" your credit record, credit history or credit rating. FTC's website on credit.