cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of y...

Established Member

Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of y...

Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of your credit for a year.... Can the credit bureau put it back on your credit again...I had a letter stating to delete an item off of my credit and it was. I recently checked my credit and Equifax entered it back on my credit report again can they do that?
Message 1 of 4
3 REPLIES
Moderator Emeritus

Re: Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of y...

Yes, however, the CRA must send you a letter saying it is going to be reinserted. Did you receive said letter?
Message 2 of 4
Established Member

Re: Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of y...

No I did not.... I just happen to check my credit a year later and it was entered back on my credit
Message 3 of 4
Highlighted
Moderator Emeritus

Re: Can someone tell me, if an item has been deleted off of y...

Send the following to the CRA(s):
 

I am requesting that you investigate the items listed below.


Name of account, account number XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX. This item has not been reported properly. After looking at past and present credit reports it has come to my attention that you have allowed this item to be reinserted into my credit file after it had been deleted. Based on the credit report dates the period during which this reinsertion took place was between XX/XX/XX and XX/XX/XX.

Pursuant to the FCRA, I'd like to be provided with copies of the certification required for reinsertion for this account.

Under the FCRA Section 611(a)(5)((ii) ". . . . reinserted in the file, the consumer reporting agency shall notify the consumer of the reinsertion in writing not later than
5 business days after the reinsertion or, if authorized by the consumer for that purpose, by any other means available to the agency.
(iii) Additional information. As part of, or in addition to, the notice under clause (ii), a consumer reporting agency shall provide to a consumer in writing not later than 5 business days after the date of the reinsertion
(I) a statement that the disputed information has been reinserted;
(II) the business name and address of any furnisher of information contacted and the telephone number of such furnisher, if reasonably available, or of any furnisher of information that contacted the consumer reporting agency, in connection with the reinsertion of such information; . . . ."

I was not so notified. I am disputing this item. I will allow you 15 days to furnish this information, however if you do not provide the information requested, you must delete this account as required by the FCRA. Please send me a copy of my updated credit report after you have completed this request.

Thank you for your time and effort.

Message 4 of 4