cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

Senior Contributor

Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

?
If we never set higher goals we would never get as far.
sol, credit 101, acr, abbreviations, calc
Message 1 of 7
6 REPLIES
Moderator Emeritus

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

Yes, as far as interest goes, but each states has it's own statutes (and limits).
Message 2 of 7
Senior Contributor

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

Thanks. Smiley Happy
If we never set higher goals we would never get as far.
sol, credit 101, acr, abbreviations, calc
Message 3 of 7
Moderator Emeritus

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

Yes and no-  
FDCPA-
 

§ 808. Unfair practices

A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:

(1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obli

gation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.

 
 
Message 4 of 7
Valued Member

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

how about if they sell that debt to another  CA or JDB.. say that the OC is owed $100. they charge off and CA now says you owe $200, then they sell and the next one says you owe $300 etc.   by the time all is said and done one could owe like $500 on an original $100 debt. right??? 
Message 5 of 7
Moderator Emeritus

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

It has to be in the contract and/or with in the laws of where you reside.
 
They MUST be able to account for the balance they are collecting- another good reason to DV.
You are entitled to how they calculated the amount owed.

tabbycat72140 wrote:
how about if they sell that debt to another  CA or JDB.. say that the OC is owed $100. they charge off and CA now says you owe $200, then they sell and the next one says you owe $300 etc.   by the time all is said and done one could owe like $500 on an original $100 debt. right??? 



Message 6 of 7
Regular Contributor

Re: Are CA's allowed to increase the original amount due? Processing, Late charges, ect..

be careful...I had a charge card...I think hsbc, maybe...
it was 3/5hundred...late charges overlimit...attorney bought it right away and sued me and garnished wages...ended up paying something close to $1500...garnished about $200 every two weeks...
6/30/08 TU 441 EQ 425 EX 513
8/01/08 TU 499 EQ 488 EX 489
8/23/08 EQ 556
9/04/08 EQ 567
11/14/08 TU 531, EQ 582, EX 509
12/29/08 EQ 620 (yea!) EX 546 TU 555
1/17/2009 TU 568 EQ 620 EX 584, 4/15/09 TU 506, EQ 612
5/24/09 TU 558, EQ 646
Message 7 of 7