Reply
New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
0

CA Violates Written Request Not to Call

My friend is trying to clean up their credit. One credit is a collections agency. They had a payment arrangement setup with this company about 6 months ago, but didn't follow through on the payments.

They sent dv letter to this company along with many of their other creditors. The dv included a request not to be contacted by phone.

Collection agency immediately called and threatened lawsuit.

This is in California USA. Debt is with SOL.

Does my friend have any case because they ignored the written directive not to call or does this not apply if you've already done something like setup payment plan? Here's the verbiage from letter:


I would also like to request, in writing, that no telephone contact be made by your offices to my home or to my place of employment. If your offices attempt telephone communication with me, including but not limited to computer generated calls or correspondence sent to any third parties, it will be considered harassment and I will have no choice but to file suit. All future communications with me MUST be done in writing and sent to the address noted in this letter.
Epic Contributor
Posts: 22,406
Registered: ‎01-17-2008
0

Re: CA Violates Written Request Not to Call

Not sure about the FDCPA but under California law you have that right to request communications in writing only:

 

If you prefer that the agency contact you only by mail, you may ask them to do that. We suggest that you make that request by certified mail and keep a copy for your records (15 United States Code sections 1692c(1), 1692c(c) & 1692d(5); California Civil Code section 1788.11(d) & (e)).

 

So they have violated California statutes for certain.

 

New Visitor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
0

Re: CA Violates Written Request Not to Call

They're not allowed to make a final call to you to let you know what they're going to do?
Epic Contributor
Posts: 22,406
Registered: ‎01-17-2008
0

Re: CA Violates Written Request Not to Call

Not under CA law but it also references US Code 15 1692c(1),  1692c(c) and 1692d(5)

 

I didn't find it there either.  I do know if you send a cease and desist to a CA they can call you and let you know they are either going to stop collecting or sue.  This isn't the same thing.  You are only asking they contact you by mail.  I would see no reason for them to sue.

 

Advertiser Disclosure: The listings that appear on myFICO are from companies from which myFICO receives compensation, which may impact how and where products appear on myFICO (including, for example, the order in which they appear). myFICO does not review or include all companies or all available products.
† Credit cards for FICO Score ranges: The score ranges are guidelines based on actual applicant approvals and having a FICO Score in a particular range does not guarantee you will be approved for credit cards recommended in that range.

Copyright ©2001-2015 Fair Isaac Corporation. All rights reserved.   | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All FICO® Score products made available on myFICO.com include a FICO® Score 8, along with additional FICO® Score versions. Your lender or insurer may use a different FICO® Score than the versions you receive from myFICO, or another type of credit score altogether. Learn more

FICO, myFICO, Score Watch, The score lenders use, and The Score That Matters are trademarks or registered trademarks of Fair Isaac Corporation. Equifax Credit Report is a trademark of Equifax, Inc. and its affiliated companies. Many factors affect your FICO Score and the interest rates you may receive. Fair Isaac is not a credit repair organization as defined under federal or state law, including the Credit Repair Organizations Act. Fair Isaac does not provide "credit repair" services or advice or assistance regarding "rebuilding" or "improving" your credit record, credit history or credit rating. FTC's website on credit.