Credit Cards Center Credit cards from our partners
Reply
Highlighted
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
0

OC accepted payment...

I owed for tuition for a local community college.  They sent it to collections.  I recently regained access to my student online portal and was able to make a payment via web on this debt.  The OC accepted the payment and shows my balance less the payment I made.  Yesterday, I received a letter from the CA stating that the OC had informed them of a payment on the debt and that I need to call them to discuss the matter ASAP, as I owe them + an extra $200!  I'm confused as to what's what and who I should be contacting.  As I stated, the OC accepted payment and the new balance is less the amount I paid.  In my opinion, the CA should be out.  Any ideas?

 

Thanks!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 1,228
Registered: ‎05-10-2012

Re: OC accepted payment...

Contact the OC first and discuss it with them.  They have a relationship with the CA and can explain what happens now.  It sounds like the debt was obviously not sold, but assigned, so you may be in good shape.

  • Current: EQ FICO 706, TU FICO 701, EX FICO 706 | Starting Score: 525 (05/2012)
  • Starting total revolving credit: $1100 | Current total revolving credit: $36,700
  • Inquiries (12 Months): EQ 2 TU 1 EX 1 | Most Recent: 1/21/2014
Chase Freedom $9500
DCU Visa $10000
Capital One QS $2000
AMEX BCE $3000
Lowe's CC $8500
WalMart CC $3100
BOA Platinum $600
AMEX Gold NPSL
Community Leader
Epic Contributor
Posts: 25,660
Registered: ‎03-19-2007

Re: OC accepted payment...

Your guiding beacon is FDCPA 808(1) when a debt collector is asserting amounts due to them that are not asserted as part of your contract agreement, and in your case settlement with, the creditor.

 

It is not clearly improper for a debt collector to assert fees due to them, apart from your obligation with the OC.

However, section 808(1) explicitly states that it is a violation of that section for a debt collector to attempt to collect any amount that is either not specifically authorized in the agreement with the creditor, or otherwise permitted by law.  Since you have settled with the OC, they cannot assert fees due to them stemming from your obligation with the creditor, so they would have to rely upon some provision of law that specifically authorizes them amounts not specifically authorized in your account agreement with the OC.

 

I have no idea what provision of law they are relying upon, but I would question them as to what it is.  It would be their burden, in view of section 808(1), to point to some authorizing provision of law.

Forums posts are not provided or commissioned by FICO. Forums posts have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by FICO. It is not FICO's responsibility to ensure all posts and/or questions are answered.

Advertiser Disclosure: The listings that appear on myFICO are from companies from which myFICO receives compensation, which may impact how and where products appear on myFICO (including, for example, the order in which they appear). myFICO does not review or include all companies or all available products.
† Credit cards for FICO Score ranges: The score ranges are guidelines based on internal myFICO analysis of actual applicant approvals, and having a FICO Score in a particular range does not guarantee you will be approved for credit cards recommended in that range. These ranges were not provided by any card issuer.

Copyright ©2001-2015 Fair Isaac Corporation. All rights reserved.   | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All FICO® Score products made available on myFICO.com include a FICO® Score 8, along with additional FICO® Score versions. Your lender or insurer may use a different FICO® Score than the versions you receive from myFICO, or another type of credit score altogether. Learn more

FICO, myFICO, Score Watch, The score lenders use, and The Score That Matters are trademarks or registered trademarks of Fair Isaac Corporation. Equifax Credit Report is a trademark of Equifax, Inc. and its affiliated companies. Many factors affect your FICO Score and the interest rates you may receive. Fair Isaac is not a credit repair organization as defined under federal or state law, including the Credit Repair Organizations Act. Fair Isaac does not provide "credit repair" services or advice or assistance regarding "rebuilding" or "improving" your credit record, credit history or credit rating. FTC's website on credit.