cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Remove Late Payments HELP!

Member

Re: Remove Late Payments HELP!

Ok do I need to get on the computer to see the Pm?
Message 21 of 23
Member

Re: Remove Late Payments HELP!

§392.202. CORRECTION OF THIRD-PARTY DEBT COLLECTOR'S OR CREDIT BUREAU'S FILES. (a) An individual who disputes the accuracy of an item in a third-party debt collector's or credit bureau's file on the individual may notify in writing the third-party debt collector or credit bureau of the inaccuracy. The third-party debt collector or credit bureau shall provide forms for the notice and, when requested, assist an individual in preparing the notice.
Message 22 of 23
Highlighted
Member

Re: Remove Late Payments HELP!

( Not later than the 30th day after the date a notice of inaccuracy is received, the third-party debt collector or credit bureau shall send a written statement to the individual:

(1) denying the inaccuracy;

(2) admitting the inaccuracy; or

(3) stating that the third-party debt collector or credit bureau has not had sufficient time to complete an investigation of the inaccuracy.

© If the third-party debt collector or credit bureau admits that the item is inaccurate, the third-party debt collector or credit bureau shall:

(1) not later than the fifth business day after the date of the admission, correct the item in the relevant file; and

(2) immediately on correction of the item send to each person who has previously received a report from the third-party debt collector or credit bureau containing the inaccurate information notice of the inaccuracy and a copy of an accurate report.

(d) If the third-party debt collector or credit bureau states that there has not been sufficient time to complete an investigation, the third-party debt collector or credit bureau shall immediately:

(1) change the item in the relevant file as requested by the individual;

(2) send to each person who previously received the report containing the information a notice that is equivalent to a notice under Subsection © and a copy of the changed report; and

(3) cease collection efforts if the item involves a debt.

(e) On completion by the third-party debt collector or credit bureau of the investigation, the third-party debt collector or credit bureau shall inform the individual of the determination of whether the item is accurate or inaccurate. If the third-party debt collector or credit bureau determines that the information was accurate, the third-party debt collector or credit bureau may again report that information and resume collection efforts.

This is what I am referring to when sending DV to the CA's
Message 23 of 23