No credit card required
[…] ·The original balance
·The current balance
·Any fees added by your agency. Sec. 392.303 (a)(2)
·Texas Surety bond information as required by Sec. 392.101
If the CA can't provide all of these things within 30 days then they have to cease collection activity and remove the account from your reports until they can.
It looks like the 2 things they did not provide was the surety bond information and the date the debt was transfered from the original creditor to the third party creditor.
so should i wait untill the 30 days is up and then proceed?
Texas Finance Code, section 392.202(b):
"(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a notice of inaccuracy is received, a third-party debt collector who initiates an investigation shall send a written statement to the individual:
(1) denying the inaccuracy;
(2) admitting the inaccuracy; or
(3) stating that the third-party debt collector has not had sufficient time to complete an investigation of the inaccuracy."
All that is requried is that they investigate and send a written statement denying the inaccuracy. They have done so, and thus they consider the response to be adequate.