Reply
Established Contributor
valley_man0505
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
0

What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

I have seen posts regarding contacting companies to have them remove inquiries if they did not have a "permissible purpose" for the inquiry.  However, I have been digging around for a while now and have not found a definition for "permissible purpose".  Are collection agencies allowed?  I have noticed some collection agency inquiries on my reports.
Moderator Emeritus
llecs
Posts: 32,880
Registered: ‎08-04-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

See Section 604 of the FCRA:
 
 
Section too long to post.
 

 

Member
gonoles
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

So I tried to read that and it's just not in my language. So are CA allowed to do a hard inquiry?
Moderator Emeritus
cheddar
Posts: 6,794
Registered: ‎09-29-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?



gonoles wrote:
So I tried to read that and it's just not in my language. So are CA allowed to do a hard inquiry?


Opinions differ.  Some say yes.  Some say no.
 
The Ninth Circuit recently ruled that a CC does not have PP when collecting on a non-credit-related transaction.
 
Otherwise, the general consensus is that they probably do.  Although as I said, opinions differ.
 
----------------------------
App free since 7/11/08.
TU 744 / EX 710 / EQ 694 (Starting to slip. :smileysurprised: )
Member
gonoles
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

Thanks- that explains why I had trouble! Have people had success disputing hard inquiries from CA's? DH has 8 on his (all from 1 year ago). Worth my time?
Member
gonoles
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

Sorry, let me clarify... Not disputing but sending letters to the CA's to remove.
Moderator Emeritus
cheddar
Posts: 6,794
Registered: ‎09-29-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?



gonoles wrote:
Sorry, let me clarify... Not disputing but sending letters to the CA's to remove.

Worth your time?  Probably not.  Inquiries greater than one year old don't affect your score.
 
Some people have had success sending a non-PP letter to a CA.

 
----------------------------
App free since 7/11/08.
TU 744 / EX 710 / EQ 694 (Starting to slip. :smileysurprised: )

myFICO is the consumer division of FICO. Since its introduction 20 years ago, the FICO® Score has become a global standard for measuring credit risk in the banking, mortgage, credit card, auto and retail industries. 90 of the top 100 largest U.S. financial institutions use the FICO Score to make consumer credit decisions.

>> About myFICO
FICO Score - The Score that matters
Click to Verify - This site chose VeriSign SSL for secure e-commerce and confidential communications.
Fair Isaac Corporation is a BBB Accredited Financial Service in San Rafael, CA
FOLLOW US Social Media Facebook Twitter Pinterest Google+