Reply
Established Contributor
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎05-29-2008
0

What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

I have seen posts regarding contacting companies to have them remove inquiries if they did not have a "permissible purpose" for the inquiry.  However, I have been digging around for a while now and have not found a definition for "permissible purpose".  Are collection agencies allowed?  I have noticed some collection agency inquiries on my reports.
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 32,869
Registered: ‎08-04-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

See Section 604 of the FCRA:
 
 
Section too long to post.
 

 

Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

So I tried to read that and it's just not in my language. So are CA allowed to do a hard inquiry?
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,794
Registered: ‎09-29-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?



gonoles wrote:
So I tried to read that and it's just not in my language. So are CA allowed to do a hard inquiry?


Opinions differ.  Some say yes.  Some say no.
 
The Ninth Circuit recently ruled that a CC does not have PP when collecting on a non-credit-related transaction.
 
Otherwise, the general consensus is that they probably do.  Although as I said, opinions differ.
 
----------------------------
App free since 7/11/08.
TU 744 / EX 710 / EQ 694 (Starting to slip. Smiley Surprised )
Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

Thanks- that explains why I had trouble! Have people had success disputing hard inquiries from CA's? DH has 8 on his (all from 1 year ago). Worth my time?
Member
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎06-05-2008
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?

Sorry, let me clarify... Not disputing but sending letters to the CA's to remove.
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 6,794
Registered: ‎09-29-2007
0

Re: What is considered a "permissible purpose" for inquiries?



gonoles wrote:
Sorry, let me clarify... Not disputing but sending letters to the CA's to remove.

Worth your time?  Probably not.  Inquiries greater than one year old don't affect your score.
 
Some people have had success sending a non-PP letter to a CA.

 
----------------------------
App free since 7/11/08.
TU 744 / EX 710 / EQ 694 (Starting to slip. Smiley Surprised )
Advertiser Disclosure: The listings that appear on myFICO are from companies from which myFICO receives compensation, which may impact how and where products appear on myFICO (including, for example, the order in which they appear). myFICO does not review or include all companies or all available products.
† Credit cards for FICO Score ranges: The score ranges are guidelines based on actual applicant approvals and having a FICO Score in a particular range does not guarantee you will be approved for credit cards recommended in that range.

Copyright ©2001-2015 Fair Isaac Corporation. All rights reserved.   | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: All FICO® Score products made available on myFICO.com include a FICO® Score 8, along with additional FICO® Score versions. Your lender or insurer may use a different FICO® Score than the versions you receive from myFICO, or another type of credit score altogether. Learn more

FICO, myFICO, Score Watch, The score lenders use, and The Score That Matters are trademarks or registered trademarks of Fair Isaac Corporation. Equifax Credit Report is a trademark of Equifax, Inc. and its affiliated companies. Many factors affect your FICO Score and the interest rates you may receive. Fair Isaac is not a credit repair organization as defined under federal or state law, including the Credit Repair Organizations Act. Fair Isaac does not provide "credit repair" services or advice or assistance regarding "rebuilding" or "improving" your credit record, credit history or credit rating. FTC's website on credit.