Regular Contributor
HeidiBoo
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
EQ say DOFD is the same as DOLA??!!!!

Help!  I have 4 Cap One accounts that were included in my 2002 BK (filed 2/02, discharged 5/02).  I first became deliquent in 9/2001, and made no other payments until the debt was discharged in my BK.  I called EQ this morning and was told that the "7 year clock" started ticking in 5/2002.  I told this that this was impossible, as that was my discharge date and I hadn't made a payment for months prior to that.  The rep & a supervisor explained that the discharge date was correct for reporting purposes, since that was the Date of Last Activity.  They assured me that the FCRA Section 605 had nothing to do with when I made my last payment.  They considered "activity" to be my BK discharge.  I think they are full of it!  How can I get this resolved??

 

Thanks!!