Mega Contributor
RobertEG
Posts: 18,442
Registered: ‎03-19-2007
Re: Does Paying an Old Charge-Off Help FICO: Yes or No?

It absolutely does not reset the date of its credit report exclusion, period. Of that, there is no debate.

The credit report exclusion periods set forth in section 605(a) and (c) all, with the exception of unpaid tax liens, expire after a set date from the relevant adverse information being considered, not later account dates and reporting.

 

A charge-off or collection must be excluded from a consumer's credit report after 7 years plus 180 days from the DOFD on the OC account.

Period.