cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Mortgage

JohnKenny
Contributor

Mortgage

my chapter 7 is coming up on the two year mark, my wifes is coming up on the 1 year mark.  If I attempt to purchase a house could she also sign for the mortgage even though I'm out of the 2 years or no?

Message 1 of 3
2 REPLIES 2
creditNerdy
Member

Re: Mortgage

My understanding from when we bought if both are going on mortgage, both have to qualify

Message 2 of 3
Mjhall85
Frequent Contributor

Re: Mortgage

as creditnerdy said you both have to qualify, so she would have to be 2 years out as well. Remember they use the lower middle mortgage score from the two of you so when you do get it hopefully yours are near the same.

Chapter 7 filed 2/3
Discharged 6/30

Fico 8
EQ 681 TU 671 Ex 665
Fico 4 TU 690 Fico 5 702 Fico 2 693
Message 3 of 3
Advertiser Disclosure: The offers that appear on this site are from third party advertisers from whom FICO receives compensation.