cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Question on discharged ch13

Estimate your FICO® Score range for free

FICO® Score Estimator

Auto Loans for ANY Credit Situation. Immediate Response.
Advertiser disclosure
New Contributor

Question on discharged ch13

My ch13 was DISCHARGED last month, but when it reported to TU it said "Bankruptcies dismissed 0>1". Is it normal for them to label it as dismissed? And if not, why did I receive an 8 point score increase from it?

Message 1 of 2
1 REPLY 1
Frequent Contributor

Re: Question on discharged ch13

It should read "discharged" not "dismissed".

 

A discharged Chapter 13 (successfully completed) will remain on your credit report for 7 years; a "dismissed" Chapter 13 for 10 years.


You can't have your cake and eat it too. But you can dip your finger in the bowl and lick the icing!
Message 2 of 2
Advertiser Disclosure: The offers that appear on this site are from third party advertisers from whom FICO receives compensation.