No credit card required
[…] The cause of action also assered that the CRA had also violated the FCRA by improperly providing the report to the CA upon their request.
Both the CRA and the CA then field a motion before the District Court for summary judgment dismissal of Ms Pintos action, and the District Court granted both motions, thus dismissing Ms Pintos case.
Ms. Pintos then appealed the District Court decision to the Fed. Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. The sole issue was the legitimacy of the CA pull of the credit report, and the legitimacy of the CRA in thus providing that report.to the CA under 15 U.S.C. §1681b(a)(3)(A), which reads as follows:
FCRA 1681 (a) In general
Subject to subsection (c) of this section, any consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report under the following circumstances and no other:
The 9th Cir. ruled that it WAS a permissible pull under the FCRA if related to the “collection of an account.” FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A); see, e.g., Edge v. Professional Claims Bureau, Inc., supra, 64 F.Supp.2d at 117-119; see also Hasbun v.