Showing results for
[…] Therefore, Cruz concludes, it is false to say that the notice was "required by law," so Defendants violated sections 1692e and 1692e(10).


Defendants argue that the notice they included was permitted under both federal and California law. Mot. at 8. Whether the notice was permitted and whether it
was required are distinct questions. Generally speaking, both state and federal law require that when a creditor submits negative information to a credit-reporting agency, it must provide notice to the debtor. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1785.26(b); 15 U.S.C. § 1681S-2(a)(7)(A)(i). However, both the California and federal statutes have provisions making subsequent notice unnecessary once the initial notice has been sent. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1785.26(b) ("After providing this notice, a creditor may submit additional information to a credit reporting agency respecting the same transaction or extension of credit that gave rise to the original negative credit information without providing additional notice.") (emphasis added); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681S-2 (a)(7)(A)(ii) (same).

 

Cruz did not prevail on her claim because she did not establish that notice was previously sent.