No credit card required
[…] FCRA 605(a)(5).
First, let me say that the feds are screwed up since they continually cite to various code sections which contradict one-another. With that said . . .
I disagree. This topic was discussed a few weeks ago and several statutes were cited based on a footnote in the FCRA. Of the statutes cited for this proposition none suggested an increase in the CR exclusion period. In fact, I would argue for loans that have been paid in full the CR exclusion period could be less than the 7 yrs.
I would argue that 20 U.S.C. 1087cc(c)(3) can shorten the period of reporting, which states:
Notwithstanding paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (a) of section 1681c of title 15, a consumer reporting
agency may make a report containing information received from the Secretary or an institution regarding the
status of a borrower’s account on a loan made under this part until the loan is paid in full.
If any one has a court opinion that interprets this code section, I would appreciate the name of the case.