Showing results for
[…] @RobertEG wrote:

The shortened NYS exclusion provision for collections and charge-offs applies ONLY if the debt has been paid.

The NYS statute explicitly provides for a full 7 years exclusion period for collections and charge offs if the debt remains unpaid.

 

To clarify any questions regarding the specifics of NYS exclusion provisions, which incidently also applies to judgments that are satisfied within 5 years, it might be useful to post a full copy of the exclusion statute, which should answer your questions.......

__________________

New York State General Business Law Section 380-j

“(f)(1) Except as authorized under paragraph two of this subdivision, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information.

(i) bankruptcies which, from date of adjudication of the most recent bankruptcy, antedate the report by more than fourteen years;

(ii) judgements which, from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period;  or judgments which, from date of entry, having been satisfied within a five year period from such entry date, shall be removed from the report five years after such entry date;

(iii) paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report by more than seven years or, a paid, satisfied or vacated tax lien involving a purchaser, transferee or assignee in a bulk sale transaction who has been deemed liable by the state tax commission for sales taxes due from a seller, transferrer or assignor under subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of the tax law, where the receipt by a credit reporting agency from such purchaser, transferee or assignee of a notice, or true copy thereof, from the state tax commission to such purchaser, transferee or assignee that his liability has been wholly paid or satisfied or no longer exists, antedates the report by more than thirty days;

(iv) accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years;  or accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss, which have been paid and which antedate the report by more than five years; “


Message 3 of 10
AllZero
Mega Contributor

Re: Legally moving to New York in order for Collections/Charge-Offs to fall off quicker

Message 4 of 10
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: NYS 5-year purge rule?

With respect to this provision, does settled count as paid?