Showing results for
[…] Message 8 of 9
RobertEG
Legendary Contributor

Re: No response on DV letter- Collection posted

Section 392.202 of the Texas Finance Code does not mandate factual proofs of validity of the debt.  It states only that the debt collector provide a "statement ... denying the inaccuracy."

It does not require that they provide any proofs or document the validity.

 

In my opinion, what they have sent is more than adequate.

However, if you feel otherwise, you can always pursue an assertion of violation of the code.

 

Texas Finance Code, Section 392.202(b):

"b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a notice of inaccuracy is received, a third-party debt collector who initiates an investigation shall send a written statement to the individual:

(1) denying the inaccuracy;

(2) admitting the inaccuracy; or

(3) stating that the third-party debt collector has not had sufficient time to complete an investigation of the inaccuracy."

Message 9 of 9
Advertiser Disclosure: The offers that appear on this site are from third party advertisers from whom FICO receives compensation.