cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Your FICO® Scores can impact your loan interest rates, terms, approvals and more.
Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?


@HeavenOhio wrote:

Scores below were pulled on November 12th.

 

Classic:

  • EQ 8: 805
  • TU 8: 808
  • EX 8: 801
  • EQ 5: 802 (mortgage)
  • TU 4: 796 (mortgage)
  • EX 2: 809 (mortgage)
  • EQ 9: 832
  • TU 9: 816
  • EX 9: 812

Auto:

  • EQ 8: 774
  • TU 8: 813
  • EX 8: 782
  • EQ 5: 821
  • TU 4: 783
  • EX 2: 793
  • EQ 9: 844
  • TU 9: 820
  • EX 9: 822

Bankcard:

  • EQ 8: 815
  • TU 8: 819
  • EX 8: 812
  • EQ 5: 809
  • TU 4: 829
  • EX 2: 828
  • EX 3: 808
  • EQ 9: 843
  • TU 9: 825
  • EX 9: 820

Scores below were pulled today (Dec 2). This time around, I'm at one card with a small positive balance ($405 on a $24k limit). Last time, it was two cards with positive balances. Also, all of my inquiries are now unscorable. In November, each report had a scorable inquiry. The utility account would be a second balance on TU and EX.

 

My AoYA is about 22 months, my AoOA is 17 years, and my AAoA is in the 80-some month range. Each report has six open cards and three closed cards. There are no installment loans anywhere, either open or closed. The utility account and its positive balance appear on TU and EX.

 

Classic:

  • EQ 8: 815
  • TU 8: 812
  • EX 8: 804
  • EQ 5: 810 (mortgage)
  • TU 4: 807 (mortgage)
  • EX 2: 820 (mortgage)
  • EQ 9: 832
  • TU 9: 817
  • EX 9: 814

Auto:

  • EQ 8: 784
  • TU 8: 818
  • EX 8: 785
  • EQ 5: 828
  • TU 4: 794
  • EX 2: 803
  • EQ 9: 847
  • TU 9: 825
  • EX 9: 828

Bankcard:

  • EQ 8: 828
  • TU 8: 828
  • EX 8: 815
  • EQ 5: 817
  • TU 4: 839
  • EX 2: 840
  • EX 3: 813
  • EQ 9: 843
  • TU 9: 826
  • EX 9: 826
Message 51 of 62
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Below are HeavenOhio's scores side be side for easier comparison.

 

The difference between Fico 9 and Fico 8 scores on EQ really stands out for Classic and Industry Enhanced versions - particularly Auto. EX also shows a noticeable offset but, only for Auto. Perhaps Fico 9 reduced the no open installment loan penalty. There is no significant installment penalty associated with the "mortgage" Ficos.

 

In general, the below data set also suggests presence of a single scoreable INQ has more effect on the older Fico "mortgage" versions than on Fico 9. Also, Fico 8 responded more strongly to removal of the INQ than did Fico 9. Unfortunately, analysis is confounded by the reduction in # of cards/accounts reporting balances from November to December.

 

Other published data sets show the older Fico models are more sensitive to # of accounts with balances than Fico 8 and these models also appear to be more sensitive to individual card utilization changes.

 

Fico Model & Factors11/12/1812/02/18
# of INQ (same all CRAs)10
# Accts with balances EQ21
# Accts with balances TU, EX32
# Cards with balances21
AG UT% < 5% 0.2%
Highest card UT% < 9%0.6%
EQ Classic Fico 9832832
EQ Classic Fico 8805815
EQ Classic Fico 04802810
EQ Auto Fico 9844847
EQ Auto Fico 8774784
EQ Auto Fico 04821828
EQ BCE Fico 9843843
EQ BCE Fico 8815828
EQ BCE Fico 04809817
TU Classic Fico 9816817
TU Classic Fico 8808812
TU Classic Fico 04802807
TU Auto Fico 9820825
TU Auto Fico 8813818
TU Auto Fico 04783794
TU BCE Fico 9825826
TU BCE Fico 8819828
TU BCE Fico 04829839
EX Classic Fico 9812814
EX Classic Fico 8801804
EX Classic Fico 04808813
EX Classic Fico 98809820
EX Auto Fico 9822828
EX Auto Fico 8782785
EX Auto Fico 98793803
EX BCE Fico 9820826
EX BCE Fico 8812815
EX BCE Fico 98828840
Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 52 of 62
Super Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

HO, you and I have pretty similar profiles.  Age of accounts wise, we're very close... identical AoOA, your AoYA is maybe 6 months older than mine, where my AAoA is maybe 6 months older than yours.  Ultimately all close stuff.  Open accounts wise I've got 9 to your 6, so not incredibly different.  The biggest difference I see is that I have an open mortgage, where you don't have an installment loan.  Once I get my scores I'll be curious to see how ours compare, as the installment loan to me will be the biggest difference.  Neither of us have scoreable inquiries, have utilization ideal and will have used AZEO for our numbers.

Message 53 of 62
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

BBS, the loan makes a huge difference with Fico 8, Fico 9 and their industry enhanced counterparts. As I recall, your mortgage B/L ratio may now be below 70% and you have a closed Auto loan on file. If so, you may have "pointed out" for this attribute on all but the Auto enhanced Fico versions (assuming the Auto loan must be open for maximum benefit).

 

This shows in the fact that you have Classic Fico 8 850s and Indistry enhanced Fico 8s in the 880s. Where you and HO may score more similarly is the older Fico 04 and Fico 98 models - particularly EQ Classic Fico 04 which really prefers AZEO and low card utilization.

Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 54 of 62
Super Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Gotcha, makes sense.  I do have 4 closed auto loans on my CR and my open mortgage sits right around 70% utilization currently.

Message 55 of 62
Highlighted
Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?


@HeavenOhio wrote:

For giggles, I might pre-pay the utility bill just to see what happens on EX and TU. I wouldn't be surprised to find that the effect is nothing if I let my normal one to two cards report balances.


I prepaid my utility bill so it would report zero. All cards are still at zero except one. All of my scores remain identical to the ones above except for these two:

 

Experian Bankcard 8: 815 to 823

Transunion Bankcard 9: 826 to 829

Message 56 of 62
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

That's a bit strange. Makes one wonder if some differences could be a timing thing for CRA dataset updates between bureaus. I have seen a Fico presentation which mentions differences among the CRAs in their treatment of utilities. I think it was in a Fico 9 presentation. OK - I couldn't find the detail but, the below might be of interest.

 

CB variations 2.jpgCB variations 1.jpg

 

BTW - Still waiting for BBS to report 3B scores 

Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 57 of 62
Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

When I saw the changes, my gut said that the score increases were likely tied to number of accounts with balances. (My single card balance is about the same, and nothing aged between the two pulls.) The changes in the reason codes would seem to bear that out. "Too many accounts with balances" has disappeared from both scores.

 

Experian Bankcard 8: 815 to 823

@815:

  • You have no recent activity from a non-mortgage installment loan.
  • You have a short credit history.
  • You have too many accounts with balances.
  • You have too few accounts that are in good standing.

@823:

  • You have no recent activity from a non-mortgage installment loan.
  • You have a short credit history.
  • You have not established a long revolving and/or open-ended account credit history.
  • You have too few accounts that are in good standing.

Transunion Bankcard 9: 826 to 829

@826:

  1. You have no recent activity from a non-mortgage installment loan.
  2. You have a short credit history.
  3. You have too many credit accounts with balances.

@829:

  • You have no recent activity from a non-mortgage installment loan.
  • You have a short credit history.

I wonder if this is a case where these two scores are more sensitive to accounts with balances than my other scores, at least on my profile.

Message 58 of 62
Super Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?


@Thomas_Thumb wrote:

 

BTW - Still waiting for BBS to report 3B scores 


I'll refer you back to Post 29 in the thread below, which was the 3rd time I replied to you making the statement above.  This will save me beating the horse for a 4th time.

https://ficoforums.myfico.com/t5/General-Credit-Topics/CreditCheckTotal-Finally-merged-with-Experian...

Message 59 of 62
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Not to worry, I'll keep asking until the deed is done.

Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 60 of 62