cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?


@HeavenOhio wrote:

Scores below were pulled on November 12th.

 

Classic:

  • EQ 8: 805
  • TU 8: 808
  • EX 8: 801
  • EQ 5: 802 (mortgage)
  • TU 4: 796 (mortgage)
  • EX 2: 809 (mortgage)
  • EQ 9: 832
  • TU 9: 816
  • EX 9: 812

Auto:

  • EQ 8: 774
  • TU 8: 813
  • EX 8: 782
  • EQ 5: 821
  • TU 4: 783
  • EX 2: 793
  • EQ 9: 844
  • TU 9: 820
  • EX 9: 822

Bankcard:

  • EQ 8: 815
  • TU 8: 819
  • EX 8: 812
  • EQ 5: 809
  • TU 4: 829
  • EX 2: 828
  • EX 3: 808
  • EQ 9: 843
  • TU 9: 825
  • EX 9: 820

Scores below were pulled today (Dec 2). This time around, I'm at one card with a small positive balance ($405 on a $24k limit). Last time, it was two cards with positive balances. Also, all of my inquiries are now unscorable. In November, each report had a scorable inquiry. The utility account would be a second balance on TU and EX.

 

My AoYA is about 22 months, my AoOA is 17 years, and my AAoA is in the 80-some month range. Each report has six open cards and three closed cards. There are no installment loans anywhere, either open or closed. The utility account and its positive balance appear on TU and EX.

 

Classic:

  • EQ 8: 815
  • TU 8: 812
  • EX 8: 804
  • EQ 5: 810 (mortgage)
  • TU 4: 807 (mortgage)
  • EX 2: 820 (mortgage)
  • EQ 9: 832
  • TU 9: 817
  • EX 9: 814

Auto:

  • EQ 8: 784
  • TU 8: 818
  • EX 8: 785
  • EQ 5: 828
  • TU 4: 794
  • EX 2: 803
  • EQ 9: 847
  • TU 9: 825
  • EX 9: 828

Bankcard:

  • EQ 8: 828
  • TU 8: 828
  • EX 8: 815
  • EQ 5: 817
  • TU 4: 839
  • EX 2: 840
  • EX 3: 813
  • EQ 9: 843
  • TU 9: 826
  • EX 9: 826
Message 51 of 55
Valued Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Below are HeavenOhio's scores side be side for easier comparison.

 

The difference between Fico 9 and Fico 8 scores on EQ really stands out for Classic and Industry Enhanced versions - particularly Auto. EX also shows a noticeable offset but, only for Auto. Perhaps Fico 9 reduced the no open installment loan penalty. No significant installment penalty exists with the "mortgage" Ficos.

 

In general, the below data set also suggests presence of a single scoreable INQ has more effect on the older Fico "mortgage" versions than on Fico 9. Also, Fico 8 responded more strongly to removal of the INQ than did Fico 9. Unfortunately, analysis is confounded by the reduction in # of cards/accounts reporting balances from November to December.

 

Other published data sets show the older Fico models are more sensitive to # of accounts with balances than Fico 8 and these models also appear to be more sensitive to individual card utilization changes.

 

Fico Model & Factors11/12/1812/02/18
# of INQ (same all CRAs)10
# Accts with balances EQ21
# Accts with balances TU, EX32
# Cards with balances21
AG UT% < 5% 0.2%
Highest card UT% < 9%0.6%
EQ Classic Fico 9832832
EQ Classic Fico 8805815
EQ Classic Fico 04802810
EQ Auto Fico 9844847
EQ Auto Fico 8774784
EQ Auto Fico 04821828
EQ BCE Fico 9843843
EQ BCE Fico 8815828
EQ BCE Fico 04809817
TU Classic Fico 9816817
TU Classic Fico 8808812
TU Classic Fico 04802807
TU Auto Fico 9820825
TU Auto Fico 8813818
TU Auto Fico 04783794
TU BCE Fico 9825826
TU BCE Fico 8819828
TU BCE Fico 04829839
EX Classic Fico 9812814
EX Classic Fico 8801804
EX Classic Fico 04808813
EX Classic Fico 98809820
EX Auto Fico 9822828
EX Auto Fico 8782785
EX Auto Fico 98793803
EX BCE Fico 9820826
EX BCE Fico 8812815
EX BCE Fico 98828840
Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 52 of 55
Super Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

HO, you and I have pretty similar profiles.  Age of accounts wise, we're very close... identical AoOA, your AoYA is maybe 6 months older than mine, where my AAoA is maybe 6 months older than yours.  Ultimately all close stuff.  Open accounts wise I've got 9 to your 6, so not incredibly different.  The biggest difference I see is that I have an open mortgage, where you don't have an installment loan.  Once I get my scores I'll be curious to see how ours compare, as the installment loan to me will be the biggest difference.  Neither of us have scoreable inquiries, have utilization ideal and will have used AZEO for our numbers.

Message 53 of 55
Valued Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

BBS, the loan makes a huge difference with Fico 8, Fico 9 and their industry enhanced counterparts. As I recall, your mortgage B/L ratio may now be below 70% and you have a closed Auto loan on file. If so, you may have "pointed out" for this attribute on all but the Auto enhanced Fico versions (assuming the Auto loan must be open for maximum benefit).

 

This shows in the fact that you have Classic Fico 8 850s and Indistry enhanced Fico 8s in the 880s. Where you and HO may score more similarly is the older Fico 04 and Fico 98 models - particularly EQ Classic Fico 04 which really prefers AZEO and low card utilization.

Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 54 of 55
Super Contributor

Re: Can anyone share ALL of their FICO scores?

Gotcha, makes sense.  I do have 4 closed auto loans on my CR and my open mortgage sits right around 70% utilization currently.

Message 55 of 55