No credit card required
[…] Please advise
Don't you get credit for what you paid and your balances reduced greatly? Surely it's not fair that you just start over with original debt?
as for SOL I don't know. I'm guessing if they were receiving payments through the trustee that the clock didn't start. But surely if the payments don't count maybe the clock did start back then.
if they have another year though can't they sue in that year and force a judgement that will live on for however long a judgement lives?
15 U.S. Code § 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports:
Section 1681c(a)(1): "Except as authorized under subsection (b), no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: (1) Cases under title 11 or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years."
If a bankruptcy case is dismissed without prejudice (not a final judgment), it should not be reported as an active bankruptcy on your credit report.
If a bankruptcy is dismissed with prejudice, that is a final judgment.