Showing results for
[…] cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

I see so many people upset that dismissed bankruptcies are appearing on their reports....

tag
Jenntend
New Member

I see so many people upset that dismissed bankruptcies are appearing on their reports....

15 U.S. Code § 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports:

  • Section 1681c(a)(1): "Except as authorized under subsection (b), no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information: (1) Cases under title 11 or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years." If a bankruptcy case is dismissed without prejudice (not a final judgment), it should not be reported on your credit report.

    If a bankruptcy has been dismissed without prejudice and hasn't received a final judgment, it should not be reported on your credit report at all.