Showing results for
[…] If the credit bureaus do not correct the error, you can file a complaint with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) and seek legal advice.

Message 1 of 2
1 REPLY 1
despritfreya
Frequent Contributor

Re: I see so many people upset that dismissed bankruptcies are appearing on their reports....

With all due respect and while you reference the correct Statute, your analysis is lacking. Filing bk, regardless of the outcome, has consequences. But for the extremely rare situation when one gets the filing “expunged” there are no “do-overs”.

 

As you indicated, 15 U.S.C. § 1681c states:

 

"(a) Information excluded from consumer reports. Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information:
(1) Cases under title 11 or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years."

 

As it relates to a dismissed case,

 

1. If you are going to say there is no “entry of the order for relief” because a case was dismissed, you would be incorrect.