No credit card required
[…] Many users on this board have had items removed prior to the seven years from DOFD via this law. Experian has given many people a difficult time due to their interpretation of this law. TU and EQ remove these accounts within 5 years from DOFD. For anyone who may be interested, the excerpt of this law is here, taken from the following thread:
http://ficoforums.myfico.com/t5/Rebuilding-Your-Credit/NY-5-year-rule-for-experian/td-p/788169
The statute is New York Consolidated Laws Chapter 20, Article 25, section 380(f) which specifies, that:
“Except as authorized under paragraph two of this subdivision, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information...
(iv) accounts placed for collection or charged to profit or loss which antedate the report by more than seven years; or accounts placed for collection or charged to profit or loss, which have been paid and which antedate the report by more than five years”
@Anonymous wrote:If an account has been charged off but paid, and the consumer resides in New York, the account should not report once 5 years have passed. Many users on this board have had items removed prior to the seven years from DOFD via this law. Experian has given many people a difficult time due to their interpretation of this law. TU and EQ remove these accounts within 5 years from DOFD. For anyone who may be interested, the excerpt of this law is here, taken from the following thread:
http://ficoforums.myfico.com/t5/Rebuilding-Your-Credit/NY-5-year-rule-for-experian/td-p/788169
The statute is New York Consolidated Laws Chapter 20, Article 25, section 380(f) which specifies, that:
“Except as authorized under paragraph two of this subdivision, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information...
(iv) accounts placed for collection or charged to profit or loss which antedate the report by more than seven years; or accounts placed for collection or charged to profit or loss, which have been paid and which antedate the report by more than five years”
Wow...I need to see if my state follow this rule! My last 2 would come off next year not 2018...that would be sweet.
@New_Beginning wrote:
@Anonymous wrote:If an account has been charged off but paid, and the consumer resides in New York, the account should not report once 5 years have passed.