cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Community Ranks

tag
NoMoreE46
Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks


@Horseshoez wrote:

Another interesting datapoint; I posted a few days ago my stats were showing 2,650 posts, today those same stats are showing 2,610; looks like I'm posting in reverse.  Smiley Tongue



What?  

You got negative post

counts?

 

 

Message 331 of 388
Horseshoez
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks


@NoMoreE46 wrote:

@Horseshoez wrote:

Another interesting datapoint; I posted a few days ago my stats were showing 2,650 posts, today those same stats are showing 2,610; looks like I'm posting in reverse.  Smiley Tongue



What?  

You got negative post

counts?

 

 


Yes, on Wednesday I was at 2,650, earlier today it was 2,610, and now it has inched back up to 2,612.

I categorically refuse to do AZEO!
Message 332 of 388
NoMoreE46
Community Leader
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks


@Horseshoez wrote:

@NoMoreE46 wrote:

@Horseshoez wrote:

Another interesting datapoint; I posted a few days ago my stats were showing 2,650 posts, today those same stats are showing 2,610; looks like I'm posting in reverse.  Smiley Tongue



What?  

You got negative post

counts?

 

 


Yes, on Wednesday I was at 2,650, earlier today it was 2,610, and now it has inched back up to 2,612.




Try sending any details  through the technical help board to see if they can look into it.

Message 333 of 388
CorpCrMgr1
Established Contributor

Re: Community Ranks

I hit New Contributor at 50 sign ins. Hit Contributor at 75. Regular Contributor took 104 sign ins. Today I jumped two sign ins from my last sign in though again not all sign ins are counted. I'm over the count on Posts and Minutes Online for Regular Contributor.

Message 334 of 388
Horseshoez
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks

@CorpCrMgr1, congratulations on becoming "Regular".  Smiley Happy

 

I checked my stats again today and see I've finally inched back above where I was at the end of January; I don't understand how I lost nearly 50 posts day after I posted I had 2,650, but hey, it are what it are.  Smiley Tongue

I categorically refuse to do AZEO!
Message 335 of 388
CorpCrMgr1
Established Contributor

Re: Community Ranks

Maybe inappropriate posts were taken down?! I'm joking.😁

I do recognize there are problems with the site.

Message 336 of 388
Horseshoez
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks


@CorpCrMgr1 wrote:

Maybe inappropriate posts were taken down?! I'm joking.😁

I do recognize there are problems with the site.


LOL, I'm a twice banned member with the proverbial Sword of Damocles hanging over my head, basically three strikes and I'm out forever, so I haven't strirred the pot too much.  Smiley Tongue

I categorically refuse to do AZEO!
Message 337 of 388
Aim_High
Super Contributor

Re: Community Ranks


@CorpCrMgr1 wrote:

I hit New Contributor at 50 sign ins. Hit Contributor at 75. Regular Contributor took 104 sign ins. Today I jumped two sign ins from my last sign in though again not all sign ins are counted. I'm over the count on Posts and Minutes Online for Regular Contributor.


Either there is some metric "missing" or the data points are still a little off in that table.  It's a good guide but we still don't know the recipe for the "secret sauce."  Smiley Tongue 

 

I am at Senior Contributor ... and have been for a long time.

 

The table shows I (could) upgrade to "Super Contributor" with  approximately:

5,000 posts ..... 75,000 minutes online ... 3,000 sign-ins

But I am at:

5,627 posts ...... 178,048 minutes online ... 3,841 sign-ins

 

Well above in all areas.  I expect to hit it fairly soon, but I'm farther above that I thought would be needed. 


Business Cards


Length of Credit > 40 years; Total Credit Limits >$850K
Top Lender TCL - Chase 156.4 - BofA 99.7 - AMEX 95.0 - CITI 94.5 - NFCU 80.0
AoOA > 30 years (Jun 1993); AoYA (Aug 2023)
* Hover cursor over cards to see name & CL, or press & hold on mobile app.
Message 338 of 388
FireMedic1
Community Leader
Mega Contributor

Re: Community Ranks

There was one update the to site yrs ago and some people lost hundreds or thousnds of posts I believe. @pizzadude can possibly verify. Members went crazy. So the the newest change could have played into it. Doesnt play into ranks. But my kudos went up past my posts. Thats never happened.


Message 339 of 388
Thomas_Thumb
Senior Contributor

Re: Community Ranks

From Senior Contributor up there is a wide range of post counts where members rank up. Perhaps there is a ranking category missing from the table. In any case, The numbers listed should be viewed as minimums. Below is an updated table.

 

RankingTotal PostsMinutes On-lineSign-ins
New Member151
Member56010
Established Member1018020
Valued Member2548035
New Contributor5060050
Contributor7572075
Regular Contributor100840100
Frequent Contributor2502,000150
Established Contributor5004,000250
Valued Contributor1,0508,000500
Senior Contributor3,00035,000900
Super Contributor5,00080,0002,500
Mega Contributor15,000250,0005,000
Epic Contributor20,000500,0007,500
Legendary Contributor30,000750,00010,000

 

Here again is a link to an older post showing disparity in ranking vs post count. Some prolific posters appear stuck at ranks well below what their post count would imply.

https://ficoforums.myfico.com/t5/SmorgasBoard/Community-Ranks/m-p/6099942/highlight/true#M77731

 

A quick search today came up with the following user post counts by rank level. Please note, the search does not capture all current MyFico members for whatever reason. My guess is capture rate is less than 50%. A couple extreme outliers are highlighted.

 

Rank LevelLowest Count2nd HighestHighest CountRange
Valued1057375284417384
Senior30428518107327690
Super5754145093100225248
Mega1545319919208285375
Epic223982279522795397
Legendary3042633989344053979
Fico 9: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 8: .......EQ 850 TU 850 EX 850
Fico 4 .....:. EQ 809 TU 823 EX 830 EX Fico 98: 842
Fico 8 BC:. EQ 892 TU 900 EX 900
Fico 8 AU:. EQ 887 TU 897 EX 899
Fico 4 BC:. EQ 826 TU 858, EX Fico 98 BC: 870
Fico 4 AU:. EQ 831 TU 872, EX Fico 98 AU: 861
VS 3.0:...... EQ 835 TU 835 EX 835
CBIS: ........EQ LN Auto 940 EQ LN Home 870 TU Auto 902 TU Home 950
Message 340 of 388
Advertiser Disclosure: The offers that appear on this site are from third party advertisers from whom FICO receives compensation.